Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante HK-2638, Wednesday 23 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1985
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-2638
MSN: 110341
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from Buga -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV)
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Narrative:
An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante passenger plane, HK-2638, was destroyed in an accident near Buga, Colombia. All 15 passengers and two crew members were killed.
AIRES Colombia flight 585 departed Florencia Airport (FLA) on a domestic flight to Cali Airport (CLO), Colombia. An intermediate stop was made at Neiva from were it took off at 09:35. The aircraft crashed into a mountain at 8600 feet after reporting at the Tulua VOR descending to FL105.

This same day, ACES lost a DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft also due to VFR flight into IMC conditions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Continued VFR flight in adverse weather.

Sources:

El Tiempo 24-1-1985

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH); February 1982