Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-2K3 CP-1276, Wednesday 23 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2K3
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-1276
MSN: 21082/1124
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:55 km from Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Narrative:
While descending through FL100 a passenger went into the forward lavatory carrying dynamite in a briefcase. The dynamite exploded, killing the passenger. The aircraft made a safe landing at Santa Cruz.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistical and narrative reports / FAA

Location