Accident Antonov An-26RT 05, Tuesday 22 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26RT
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 05
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dzhabal'-Ussaradzh -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-26 provided air support during an air attack in the Narvan province of Afghanistan. While descending, the aircraft exceeded the maximum allowable speed. A structural failure occurred and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

skywar.ru