This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1985 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0501 |
| MSN: | 3109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km NW off Trujillo-Capiro Airport (TJI) -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO) |
| Destination airport: | Trujillo-Capiro Airport (TJI/MHTJ) |
Narrative:The Hercules struck the sea in a left-wing low attitude with gear and flaps retracted. The airplane was positioning for a visual approach to the coastal airport of Trujillo. Weather at the time of the accident was a 1500 feet ceiling and a visibility of 2,5 km.
Sources:
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999