Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-18D CU-T899, Saturday 19 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 1985
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T899
MSN: 188011102
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San José de los Lajas -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ilyushin turned right twice with 30° bank, then turned left with a vertical bank, lost control and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Possibly failure of the artificial horizon and obstruction or aileron control due to shifted cargo."

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#52)
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); February 1981