Accident Antonov An-26 , Tuesday 15 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lingao County, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov An-26, operating for the PLAAF 13th Division, 37th Regiment, suffered an accident during the landing phase in adverse meteorological conditions near the military air base of Jialai. Of the ten people on board, only one survived.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 13th Division of China Air Force
Biographical records of the perished crew members
baike.baidu.com
www.hnylw.org.cn