| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1985 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner |
| Owner/operator: | Westinghouse Electric Corp. |
| Registration: | N1863T |
| MSN: | 282-62 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9044 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on short final the aircraft was observed to nose down into the displaced threshold of runway 33L . The copilot stated that he sensed that he was getting slow and went to add power with his left hand. He was sitting for the first time in the left seat and although he had over 2400 total flight hrs, all but 2 hours of that were in aircraft that had the throttle control on the left. the pilot in command attempted to pull back on the yoke but the gear collapsed on touchdown and the aircraft bounced back up into the air before settling back down on the runway.
Probable cause:
remedial action..improper..copilot/second pilot
habit interference..copilot/second pilot
Contributing Factors:
airspeed..not maintained..copilot/second pilot
Sources:
NTSB
Location