| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1985 |
| Time: | 07:01 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-188AF Electra |
| Owner/operator: | TPI International Airways |
| Registration: | N357Q |
| MSN: | 1044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Allison 501-D13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 5 km NW from Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After being vectored for a VOR runway 03 approach, a clearance was given to circle and land on runway 36 instead. Because the aircraft was high on the approach, a missed approach was initiated. After circling left, the aircraft became accidentally lined up with the nearby Fairfax Airport. The captain then took over control from the 1st officer, initiated a missed approach and climbed steeply to 3100 feet. At 3100 feet the Electra stalled and entered a steep descent and crashed into a public water treatment plant.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Airspeed..not maintained..pilot in command
Stall..inadvertent..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Weather condition..low ceiling
Weather condition..fog
Light condition..dawn
IFR procedure..improper..copilot/second pilot
Supervision..inadequate..pilot in command
Became lost/disoriented..inadvertent..copilot/second pilot
Became lost/disoriented..inadvertent..pilot in command"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-85-02-SUM |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id. DCA85AA009
Location