Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR 10665, Tuesday 8 January 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Navy
Registration: 10665
MSN: 10665
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Narrative:
The aircraft came from U-Tapao Air Base and intended to land at Bangkok-Don Muang Airport (BKK) in poor visibility. The pilot decided not to land on the fully equipped civil runway. He carried out an approach to the military runway instead, which was closer to the military terminal. The F-27 landed next to the runway and ploughed trough a field. The wings, tail, and undercarriage were torn away by the impact. The aircraft overturned and an engine caught fire.

Sources:

E-mail Jan F.Homma 15-3-2008

Location