Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-235 N4746, Friday 4 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-235
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N4746
MSN: 19466/561
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Narrative:
A lone female attempted to hijack a Pan Am aircraft at Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE). The hijacker proceeded through the deplaning lane of the security checkpoint as an unticketed passenger. Upon being challenged by security personnel, she drew a pistol and pointed it at one of the guards. She then proceeded down the concourse and entered the jetway for Pan Am Flight 558 which had just arrived from Cincinnati and was in the process of deplaning. At the door of the aircraft, the hijacker fired three shots, and wounded a ticket agent who was escorting a mother with a child. Two additional shots were fired and missed police officers as they attempted to board the aircraft. Some of the passengers on board were able to deplane through the rear ventral stairs, however, approximately eight passengers and one crew member were held on board as hostages. The hijacker's initial demand was to go to South America, with Brazil a possible destination. After one hour of negotiations, the hijacker was persuaded to release four of the hostages. After approximately five and one-half hours, an FBI SWAT team stormed the aircraft shooting and wounding the hijacker. In the process, the hijacker shot one member of the SWAT team in the chest, which richocheted off his bullet-proof vest. The remainder of the hostages were released unharmed.

Sources:

Location