Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-10 , Monday 31 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
A prisoner under escort of three Virgin Island Correction Bureau armed law enforcement officers hijacked the DC-10 to Cuba. The hijacking began while the aircraft was en-route to New York from the Virgin Islands. The prisoner made numerous trips to the aft lavatory feigning sickness; after the last trip, he came out
of the lavatory with a pistol, disarmed the three guards and forced the aircraft to land in Havana. Allegedly, the pistol was placed in the lavatory by person(s) unknown in St. Croix. Upon arrival in Cuba, the hijacker was taken into custody.

Sources:

Record-Journal - Jan 2, 1985

Location