Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GNI, Sunday 30 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNI
MSN: 47636/758
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Narrative:
The DC-9 touched down 1800 m down the runway and overran through a ditch, trees and a fence. The aircraft broke in 3 and caught fire.

Sources:

Aviation News 25 January-7 February 1985

Location

Images:

photo (c) Roy Gardner; Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD); August 1990; (CC:by-nc)

photo (c) Rodney Sipthorp; Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD) (CC:by-nc)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); February 1984