Accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67140, Saturday 29 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67140
MSN: 800406
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:76 km from Astrakhan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ground crew had forgotten to close the fuel filler caps before take-off. En route fuel was sucked out of the tanks, causing the engines to quit. The aircraft made a forced landing in the steppe near Lineinoye, 76 km from Astrakhan.

Sources:

Soviet Transports