Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CCCP-85338, Sunday 23 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85338
MSN: 79A338
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8955 hours
Cycles:3581 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 110 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
Two minutes after takeoff, at an altitude of 2040 m, the no. 3 engine suffered an uncontained failure. The no. 3 engine caught fire, but the flight engineer shut down engine no. 2. Some ten seconds later the engineer noticed the error and began attempts to restart engine no. 2. Meanwhile the crew was returning to the airport for an emergency landing. The no. 3 engine was then shut down and extinguishing bottles were fired. This was insufficient to put out the fire.
Then the no. 2 engine suddenly spooled up to takeoff power. The engine power levers did not have any effect and the crew shut down the engine but the fuel valve was not closed.
Meanwhile, the fire of the engine number 3 spread into the cavity of the pylon and the rear compartment where the APU was located. The fire continued to spread to engine no. 2. With one engine working the airplane passed the Outer Marker at an altitude of 175 m and a speed of 420 km/h.
Because of fire damage to the electrical system, the Voltage dropped. The hydraulics failed and the airplane could no longer be controlled. It rolled right and descended at a rate of 10 m/sec. The airplane struck the ground in a 50 degree right bank, four minutes and 30 seconds after the start of the emergency.

The reason for failure of engine no. 3 was a fatigue failure of the first stage low pressure compressor disk because of a metallurgical and manufacturing defect.

Sources:

Airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location