Accident Learjet 35 N95TC, Thursday 20 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 1984
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Jet East
Registration: N95TC
MSN: 35-020
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5276 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT/KACT)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Type rating check ride. Failed to maintain directional control during a simulated engine failure after reaching V1 on takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
rotation..excessive..pilot in command
procedures/directives..not followed..pilot in command
directional control..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
emergency procedure..simulated..check pilot

Sources:

NTSB

Location