Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAP-307, Tuesday 18 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1984
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-307
MSN: 317
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jaén -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bagua Airport (SPGU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from the Bagua-El Valor Airport near Jaen. The airplane carried workers of Petroperu.

Sources:

Location