Other Dornier Do 128-2 Skyservant MAAW-01, Wednesday 12 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 128-2 Skyservant
Owner/operator:Malawi Army Air Wing
Registration: MAAW-01
MSN: 4339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Zomba Air Base -   Malawi
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire at Zomba Air Base.
Exact date of this occurrence is not known. December 12, 1984 has been named but the airplane was also reportedly seen in October 1987.

Sources:

Malawi Army Air Wing (Air-Britain)
World Air Forces - Malawi