Other IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander F-ODSF, Sunday 9 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Owner/operator:Aviation Sans Frontières
Registration: F-ODSF
MSN: 740
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Ati Airport (ATV) -   Chad
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A fire erupted in the right wing tank during refueling of the plane. The aircraft was stripped off some usable parts and abandoned.

Sources:

Aviation Sans Frontières
World Directory of Airliner Crashes