| Date: | Tuesday 4 December 1984 |
| Time: | 08:13 |
| Type: | Let L-410MA |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-67225 |
| MSN: | 770706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km SE of Kostroma Airport (KMW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kostroma Airport (KMW/UUBA) |
| Destination airport: | Ivanovo Airport (IWA/UUBI) |
Narrative:A Let L-410MA passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed near Kostroma, Russia. All 15 passengers and two pilots were killed.
The airplane was climbing through an altitude of 1500 m after takeoff from Kostroma Airport (KMW) when the artificial horizon failed. The airplane was in clouds and the crew lost spatial orientation. The aircraft entered a descent with increasing bank. At an altitude of 500-600 m it came out of the clouds, allowing the crew to correct the attitude of the aircraft. While pulling out of the dive, the plane went back into the clouds. The crew again lost spatial orientation and the plane now went into a steep dive, rapidly losing altitude. The pilots could not regain control and the airplane struck trees and terrain.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location