Other Boeing 720-027 N833NA, Saturday 1 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-027
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: N833NA
MSN: 18066/208
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Narrative:
The aircraft was used in a crash test to test fuel fire retardant. The remote controlled aircraft crashed on landing and burst into flames.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NASA; Edwards AFB, CA (EDW); 01 December 1984