Unlawful Interference British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 , Thursday 29 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Eastern Metro Express Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Narrative:
Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, a man approached the cockpit and informed the crew that he had dynamite in his carryon bag which he claimed he could detonate at any time by a device concealed in his shirt pocket.
The hijacker demanded to talk with designated friends and relatives. Upon landing in Atlanta (ATL) the hijacker allowed passengers to deplane, leaving the flight crew on board. After speaking to a friend by radio, the hijacker released the co-pilot. The hijacker later demanded to see his friend from a distance in exchange for releasing the pilot and surrendering himself.
After talking to his friend, the hijacker surrendered to authorities. He was sentenced to six years for interference with a flight crewmember and 20 years (suspended with 5 years probation) for air piracy (consecutive) on June 18, 1985.

Sources:

Ellensburg Daily Record - Nov 30, 1984