Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-338C , Saturday 24 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-338C
Owner/operator:Somali Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Narrative:
Three Somali soldiers, armed with sub-machine guns and grenades, hijacked the aircraft and directed the flight to Addis Ababa (ADD), Ethiopia where they released some passengers and crewmembers.
The hijackers demanded the release of 14 political prisoners jailed in Somalia and stays of execution for seven men in Somali jails. After 75 hours of negotiations, the hijacking ended on November 27. One of the demands was met in that the stay of execution was granted. The hijackers were granted political asylum.

Sources:

Location