| Date: | Friday 23 November 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Transall C-160NG |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | F-209/64-GI |
| MSN: | F-209 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 9 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Castres -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF) |
| Destination airport: | Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF) |
Narrative:Two Transall C-160 transport planes were destroyed in an accident following a mid-air collision near Castres, France.
Both aircraft, F-156/61-ZV and F-209/61-GI were operated by the French Air Force out of Toulouse-Francazal Air Base on a double training exercise along with two other C-160's. A drop of paratroopers was followed by a very low altitude navigation flight.
At the end of the exercise two aircraft collided and crashed, killing all 13 aboard both planes.
Sources:
marx.antam.free.fr Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique French TV news Location