Mid-air collision Accident Transall C-160F F-156/61-ZV, Friday 23 November 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160F
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: F-156/61-ZV
MSN: F-156
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Castres -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF)
Narrative:
Two Transall C-160 transport planes were destroyed in an accident following a mid-air collision near Castres, France.
Both aircraft, F-156/61-ZV and F-209/61-GI were operated by the French Air Force out of Toulouse-Francazal Air Base on a double training exercise along with two other C-160's. A drop of paratroopers was followed by a very low altitude navigation flight.
At the end of the exercise two aircraft collided and crashed, killing all 13 aboard both planes.

Sources:

marx.antam.free.fr
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Location