Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HC-BCG, Tuesday 20 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-BCG
MSN: 446
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Loja and Zumba -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Loja Airport (LOH/SELO)
Destination airport:Zumba Airport (SEZP)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter flew into a hill near the border with Peru. The airplane carried a dual military serial: FAE-446.

Sources:

Flight International 26 January 1985 (13)

Location