| Date: | Monday 19 November 1984 |
| Time: | 20:59 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Euroair |
| Registration: | G-HGGS |
| MSN: | 110294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 9 km S of Inverness Airport (INV) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Euroair night time mail flight was cleared for a runway 24 departure from Inverness Airport (INV), Scotland, followed by a left turn onto track and continue direct to Edinburgh at FL95.
The aircraft took off at 20:55 returned over the field to follow the 175deg. radial of the Inverness VOR and continued below the cloud base. The aircraft soon impacted a hill and broke up. A post-impact fire erupted and the pilot was killed.
The accident happened near Saddle Hill, at an elevation of 1600 feet. Minimum altitude at that point is 4800 feet.
CONCLUSION: "Although various hypotheses could be formulated to fit these flight profiles, there is no evidence which would enable a determination as to the cause of the accident to be made with any degree of certainty."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIB Bulletin 3/85 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?