| Date: | Saturday 10 November 1984 |
| Time: | 19:06 |
| Type: | Learjet 24F |
| Owner/operator: | Macton Corp |
| Registration: | N81MC |
| MSN: | 24-344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2643 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km W off Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into water 2 miles short of runway 09 during the third night time visual approach.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
proper glidepath..not attained..pilot in command
proper altitude..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
in-flight planning/decision..poor..pilot in command
planned approach..poor..pilot in command
lack of familiarity with geographic area..pilot in command
crew/group coordination..poor..pilot in command
light condition..dark night
Sources:
NTSB
Location