| Date: | Monday 5 November 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Destination airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
Narrative:The hijacking began in Jeddah (JED) when one of the hijackers entered the cockpit and forced the pilot at gunpoint to divert the aircraft to Tehran. The hijackers demanded $500.000, improved treatment of North Yemenis in Saudi Arabia, the deportation of Saudi teachers in North Yemen and $500 million in aid to the North Yemeni government. Shortly after the aircraft landed in Tehran, passengers tackled the two hijackers, allowing Iranian troops to storm the aircraft. The hijackers were granted political asylum. Reportedly one was tried and sentenced to 12 years in prison in Iran. The other hijacker reportedly was acquitted.
Sources:
Nederlands Dagblad 07-11-1984
Location