Accident Ilyushin Il-76M CCCP-86739, Saturday 27 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76M
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-86739
MSN: 083412354 ?
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:20 km SE of Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
Shot down by a shoulder-fired 'Strela' SAM. The missile hit the wing between the engines number 1 and 2.
On board were 25 tons of cargo.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
war.airdisaster.ru
Scramble 253

Location