| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 1984 |
| Time: | 03:07 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou |
| Owner/operator: | NewCal Aviation |
| Registration: | N5488R |
| MSN: | 216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4500 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 360 km ESE off Sable Island, NL, Canada -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ) |
| Destination airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DHC-4 ran out of fuel after losing all navigational aids and was forced to ditch into the North Atlantic Ocean.
The aircraft had operated for the Zambian Air Force as AF-303. It was re-registered 9J-NAA and ferried to Malta. In 1984 the aircraft was overhauled and re-registered N5844R. It first flew after overhaul on 17 October 1984. The aircraft subsequently departed on a ferry flight to Canada.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Preflight planning/preparation..Poor..Pilot in command
Fuel consumption calculations..Inaccurate..Pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
Weather condition..Rain
Weather condition..Unfavorable wind
Anxiety/apprenhension..Pilot in command
Sources:
Aurora rendezvous with the past / Patrick Spiteri Location
Images:

photo (c) Simon Butler; Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML); 19 September 1983