| Date: | Monday 15 October 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-11405 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Khost Airport (KHT) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB) |
| Destination airport: | Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS) |
Narrative:The An-12 flew to Khost (KHT), carrying a load of blankets and two tanks with gasoline. After landing the blankets and one tank of gasoline were unloaded. At that moment the plane came under mortar fire. Several crew members were injured.
The crew managed to take-off with the damaged aircraft from the taxiway, starting up three of the engines while already moving and landed back at Kabul. The airplane was substantially damaged; some 150 punctures caused by the shrapnel were found.
Sources:
skywar.ru
Location