Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-1 CCCP-85243, Thursday 11 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 1984
Time:05:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-1
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85243
MSN: 77A243
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 174 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Omsk Airport (OMS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 3352, a Tupolev Tu-154, struck vehicles on the runway during landing at Omsk Airport, killing 174 occupants and 4 persons.

Flight SU3352 was a regular domestic service from Krasnodar to Omsk and Novosibirsk, Soviet Union (now Russia).
The aircraft, a Tupolev Tu-154B-1, took off from Krasnodar at 23:37 hours Moscow time.
At 05:15 local time (02:15 Moscow time), three vehicles were dispatched to the runway at Omsk Airport to carry out work. The vehicles were not equipped with radios that would allow listening to the tower frequency, nor with rotating flashing beacons.
Meanwhile, flight 3352 was descending towards Omsk. Visibility was 3000 m, with rain, and haze. Temperature was +3°C and ceiling was measured at 110 m.
At 05:33, the landing controller turned on the runway lights. The aircraft touched down at 05:39 hours. Immediately after touching down at a speed of about 140 knots the crew noticed vehicles on the runway. An evasive manoeuvre was of no avail as the aircraft struck three vehicles and a fire erupted. Four occupants of the vehicles and 174 occupants of the aircraft died in the crash.

One of the controllers had fallen asleep and thus failed to inform the approach controller about the presence of the vehicles on the runway.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location