Accident Learjet 24B N864CL, Monday 8 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 1984
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24B
Owner/operator:Clay Lacy Aviation
Registration: N864CL
MSN: 24-229
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:25515 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Took off from runway 28L. Descended in a steep, left wing low nose down attitude after entering a broken cloud later at 600 feet. Crashed 10,000 feet from the approach end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Reason for occurrence undetermined.

Sources:

NTSB

Location