Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-47358, Tuesday 25 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1984
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47358
MSN: 67310607
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:16859 hours
Cycles:14402 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Narrative:
The An-24 departed Sverdlovsk for Omsk and Kemerovo. When climbing through an altitude of 250 m the turbine of the RU-19A-300 APU suffered an uncontained failure. Parts of the turbine disc penetrated the fuselage, killing one passenger and injuring two. The aircraft managed to land safely back at Sverdlovsk.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru