Accident Antonov An-12 , Monday 24 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:near Zaranj -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-12 was struck by antiaircraft artillery, killing one of the crew members.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location