Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 YA-LAS, Friday 21 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-LAS
MSN: 47888/291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
The DC-10 was hit by explosive bullets, causing damage to the no. 1 and 3 hydraulic systems.

Sources:

Location