Accident Douglas DC-8-54F HK-2380, Tuesday 18 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-54F
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LAC Colombia
Registration: HK-2380
MSN: 45879/268
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
The DC-8 landed long on the (wet) runway 04 following a VOR-ILS approach. The pilot, feeling an overrun was imminent, tried to turn into a taxiway at high speed but of no avail.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín Airport (EOH); February 1982