| Date: | Sunday 16 September 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-270 |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Airways |
| Registration: | YI-AGI |
| MSN: | 20893/371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA) -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) |
| Destination airport: | Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA/ORBS) |
Narrative:Three Iranian men, attempting to hijack the aircraft, were shot and killed by Iraqi security agents positioned aboard the aircraft. The attempted hijacking began when one of the hijackers carrying a bottle, wrapped in paper, opened the cockpit door and shouted that he was hijacking the aircraft. At this time the security agents shot and killed him and his two accomplices.
Sources:
De Telegraaf 17-9-1984
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNKGZGGi8qU 