| Date: | Wednesday 12 September 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B2-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS) |
Narrative:Four hijackers were unsuccessful in their attempt to take control of the aircraft during a flight from Tehran to Shiraz, Iran. Security guards, positioned aboard the aircraft thwarted the hijacking attempt. Two of the hijackers were wounded in the takeover attempt. Upon landing at Isfahan Airport in Iran, the hijackers were taken into custody. Upon questioning, the hijackers confessed to having been supporters of the outlawed Muhajedeen Khalq, an underground group that opposed Khomeini's regime.