Accident Boeing 737-2H7C TJ-CBD, Thursday 30 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H7C
Owner/operator:Cameroon Airlines
Registration: TJ-CBD
MSN: 21295/484
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Douala Airport (DLA) -   Cameroon
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Yaoundé-Ville Airport (YAO/FKKY)
Narrative:
When taxiing out for a flight to Garoua via Yaoundé a compressor disc in the no. 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 engine failed. Debris punctured the wing and fuel tank, causing a fire. The aircraft burned out.

Sources:

Location