Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B2-203 EP-IBS, Tuesday 28 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B2-203
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IBS
MSN: 080
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA) -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
Two hijackers, a young man and a woman claiming to have explosives, diverted the aircraft to Baghdad, Iraq. The hijackers' original destination was Kuwait, but airport authorities denied the aircraft permission to land. Upon landing in Baghdad, the hijackers requested political asylum.
The aircraft was impounded and returned to Iran Air following the Gulf War in September 1990.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 28-08-1984

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2018 EP-IBS Iran Air 0 near Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM) unk
Engine failure