Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced VT-EFK, Friday 24 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EFK
MSN: 21496/503
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by seven Sikh extremists during a flight from Delhi and Srinagar, India. The hijackers demanded the release of Sikhs in Indian jails, fuel and safe passage to the U.S. The hijackers diverted the aircraft from Srinagar to Lahore (LHE), Pakistan. Although armed initially only with their ceremonial daggers, the hijackers apparently obtained a pistol from an accomplice in Lahore. After an intermediate stop in Karachi (KHI), the aircraft landed in Dubai (DXB) where the hijackers surrendered to authorities.

Sources:

Indian Airports (Shocking Ground Realities) / By Kishin R. Wadhwaney, 2004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 1988 VT-EFK Indian Airlines 0 Vadodara Airport (BDQ) sub