Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12B LZ-BAD, Friday 24 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BAD
MSN: 6344001
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
A high speed landing was runway 25 was made after a tight procedure turn on approach. The aircraft touched down at 1/3 of the runway and overran.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location