Accident Ilyushin Il-86 CCCP-86007, Sunday 19 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-86
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86007
MSN: 51483200005
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
On a flight from Tashkent to Moscow the inner sections of the flaps started to vibrate heavily and were ripped off after 75 seconds, damaging the rear fuselage. The aircraft made an emergency landing at Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX), touching down at 345 km/h and bursting 7 tyres.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location