| Date: | Friday 10 August 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mangalore-Bajpe Airport (IXE/VOML) |
| Destination airport: | Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG) |
Narrative:The hijacker, armed with a toy gun, rushed into the cockpit warning the crew he had a pistol and dynamite. After realizing the hijacker was unclear about his destination, the pilot talked the hijacker into giving up his plan. Upon landing in Bangalore, India, the hijacker was taken into custody where police found a toy
pistol and an outpatient card from a mental hospital.
The aircraft type was not reported. In August 1984, a HAL-748 was scheduled to fly the Mangalora-Bangalore route as flight IC-557.
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA