Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B2-202 , Tuesday 7 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B2-202
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 315
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Rome -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Narrative:
Two hijackers, armed with a knife and a fake bomb, hijacked the aircraft carrying 304 passengers and 11 crewmembers. The aircraft was en-route from Tehran, Iran to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and was diverted after a stop in Shiraz. The aircraft then flew on to Bahrain for refueling and to Cairo before landing in Rome. The hijackers had demanded to go to Paris and request political asylum but the aircraft was not allowed into French airspace. Upon learning that their
demands were not going to be met, the hijackers surrendered to Rome officials. One of he hijackers was sentenced to 7-1/2 years for air piracy.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA