Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-10232, Sunday 5 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy
Registration: CCCP-10232
MSN: 3341107
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nawabshah -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Aden, Yemen to Tashkent via Karachi, Pakistan. En route to Tashkent the An-12 encountered severe turbulence and hail at 5500 m. The weather radar and engine oil radiators were penetrated by hail. Oil began to leak and all four engines lost power. no. 1 and 3 were shut down and no. 2 and no. 4 engine were on idle. Speed and load limits were exceeded during the emergency descent. The Antonov broke up and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#5)
airdisaster.ru

Location