Other Vickers 756D Viscount Z-YNI, xx Jul 1984
ASN logo

Date:xx Jul 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 756D Viscount
Owner/operator:Air Zimbabwe
Registration: Z-YNI
MSN: 374
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Harare ? -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged in a ground accident and withdrawn for use as a result.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Harare Airport (HRE); October 1984