Accident Boeing 707-458 9Q-CWR, xx Jul 1984
ASN logo

Date:xx Jul 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-458
Owner/operator:Wolf Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CWR
MSN: 18357/272
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Conway 508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Isiro-Matari (IRP) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP/FZJH)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in hard landing. The plane was later flown to Kinshasa and broken up there.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); March 1982