| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-228 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GBYH |
| MSN: | 23007/948 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Narrative:Three heavily armed men with sub-machine guns, explosives, and .45 caliber handguns hijacked the aircraft with 58 passengers and six crewmembers while it was en route between Frankfurt, Germany and Paris, France.
After stops in Geneva (GVA), Beirut (BEY), Larnaca (LCA), the aircraft stopped in Tehran (THR), Iran. The hijackers threatened to start killing hostages unless the French government released five prisoners jailed in France. The two day ordeal ended when the hijackers took the passengers 200 yards from the aircraft and destroyed the cockpit with explosives. The hijackers then surrendered to Iranian authorities.
Sources:
Aviation News 24 August - 6 September 1984
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Location